Hotels Embassies Visa support
 
 
 

Visa support

 

LETTER OF INVITATION AND TURKMENISTAN ENTRY VISA

Letter of Invitation (LOI):

To enter Turkmenistan all travelers are required to have a transit or tourist visa. The tourist visas are delivered on the basis of an issued visa support letter, also referred to as a Letter of Invitation. «Dag Syyahat» is a licensed travel agency in Turkmenistan that can provide you with the Letter of Invitation. The LOI requires usually 6-7 working days to process.

With an approved LOI you can apply for your visa at a Turkmen embassy or consulate abroad, or obtain it directly at the Turkmen land border at Gaudan (Bajgiran/Mashad, Iran), Farab (Bukhara, Uzbekistan), Dashoguz (Shavat\Khiva, Uzbekistan), Kunya-Urgench (Khojeyli\Nukus, Uzbekistan); at the sea port in Turkmenbashi, or at the international airport in Ashgabat upon arrival.

TO ARRANGE A LETTER OF INVITATION WE NEED THE FOLLOWING DETAILS:

  1. A good quality scanned copy of the photo page of your passport, sent by email. Be sure that your passport is valid for at least six months from the date of arrival in Turkmenistan;
  2. Occupation and place of work;
  3. The chosen dates and places of entry and departure into/out of Turkmenistan;
  4. Itinerary (travel route) inside Turkmenistan;
  5. Place where you plan to receive your Turkmen visa;
  6. Hotel of staying;
  7. Your contact information (fax, phone, e-mail).

Please note:

  1. The last decision about result of the letter of invitation depends on the Turkmenistan Migration Department;
  2. The Company doesn't arrange the letter of invitation only, we have to render you a minimum package of tourist services as well.

Note:

If you cancel your trip after starting the letter of invitation process then the company will charge you total price for it.

The Turkmenistan entry visa:

When the letter of invitation is ready our company will send you a copy of it and you can start applying for Turkmenistan entry visa at the Embassy of Turkmenistan in any country. The copy of the letter of invitation is enough to obtain Turkmenistan entry visa at the embassy. You need the original letter of invitation for the Embassy of Turkmenistan only in Moscow, Brussels and Meshed. For the rest of them the copy is enough.

Reservation trip in advance:

Before applying the documents for the letter of invitation we must know the exact program of your trip to Turkmenistan, i.e. cities you'd like to visit and hotels you'd like to stay at. After your program confirmation the manager starts to reserve the hotels. In case you want to change the hotel on arrival in Turkmenistan you'll be charged the total price for the first 24 hours.

Payment:

  • The company doesn't include fee for Turkmenistan entry visa into program's price. You pay cash at airport, border or embassy, i.e. at any place you get the Turkmenistan entry visa. Be ready to pay cash for migration card when you cross the border. The company charges you for the letter of invitation and other services;
  • As our company offers you different itineraries around Turkmenistan it is difficult to give total price. You may choose any tour on the web site and ask manager for the price. Also you can include or exclude some points of the program. Even you may propose your own program of sightseeing. According to that the manager will make individual program, calculate it and e-mail you immediately.
  • Transit visas:

    Transit visas are issued only directly at Turkmen embassies abroad. Please contact the relevant embassy directly for detailed information about prices and procedures.

    For more information please contact with the company.